Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 15 May 2013 |
Time: | 10:34 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aviakompanija Annushka |
Registration: | RA-31403 |
MSN: | 1G197-26 |
First flight: | 1982 |
Total airframe hrs: | 8522 |
Cycles: | 34391 |
Engines: | 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 11 km (6.9 mls) N of Chernolesskoye, Novoselitskiy rayon, Stavropol ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An Antonov 2 biplane was destroyed when it crashed in a field near Chernolesskoye, Novoselitskiy rayon, Stavropol, Russia. The pilot was killed.
The airplane was hired by the Agricultural Production Cooperative 'Svoboda' for the spraying of crops. It struck powerlines, crashed and caught fire.
Probable Cause:
The pilot was too late in initiating a manoeuvre to climb over powerlines during an aerial application flight. A possible reason for this late reaction was a decreased performance by the pilot as he was flying the last run of the last flight before a scheduled break. Also, there were no markings on the power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | MAK  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 126 days (4 months) | Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
» RIA Novosti
» North Caucasian Regional Emergency Center
» Federal Air Transport Agency of Russia
»
SKYbrary
Photos

accident date:
15-05-2013type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-31403
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.