ASN Aircraft accident Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II B-3801 Shenyang-Taoxian International Airport (SHE)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 16 May 2013
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II
Operator:China Flying Dragon Aviation
Registration: B-3801
MSN: 0006
First flight: 1986
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) NE of Shenyang-Taoxian International Airport (SHE) (   China)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shenyang-Taoxian International Airport (SHE/ZYTX), China
Destination airport:Shenyang-Taoxian International Airport (SHE/ZYTX), China
Narrative:
A Harbin Yunshuji Y-12-II plane was destroyed in an accident shortly after takeoff from Shenyang-Taoxian International Airport (SHE), China. All three crew members survived.
The airplane operated on a cloud seeding flight.

Sources:
» 163.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org