Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 16 May 2013 |
Time: | 11:48 |
Type: |  Xian MA60 |
Operator: | Myanma Airways |
Registration: | XY-AIQ |
MSN: | 0808 |
First flight: | 2010 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3457 |
Cycles: | 2973 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127J |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mong Hsat Airport (MOG) ( Myanmar)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Heho Airport (HEH/VYHH), Myanmar |
Destination airport: | Mong Hsat Airport (MOG/VYMS), Myanmar |
Flightnumber: | 646 |
Narrative:A Xian MA60 passenger plane, registered XY-AIQ, sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Mong Hsat Airport (MOG), Myanmar. There were 55 persons on board, two were injured.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Yangon (RGN) to Mong Hsat (MOG) via Heho (HEH) and return. The flight left Heho on the return leg at 11:10. The first officer, who was on line training, was Pilot Flying on this leg.
When the flight arrived near Mong Hsat the weather was fine with a visibility of about 8 km. The aircraft touched down on runway 12 with an indicated airspeed (IAS) of 144 knots. The airplane could not be stopped and overran the runway at an IAS of 40 knots. It collided with a tree stump and crossed a drainage ditch located 110 m from the runway end. The aircraft turned 80 degrees left and came to rest with a collapsed left hand main landing gear.
Mong Hsat (also written as Monghsat), has a single 5000 ft (1500 m) runway 12/30.
Probable Cause:
Primary Cause
- During landing roll FO retracted PIA to GI position, its remain above Ground Idle position (36.8/ 36.6) degree. After (18) seconds flap position changed to retract and both engines torque start to increase.
- Aircraft IAS unable to rapid decelerate during crews applied braking.
Secondary Cause
- Both crews are not initiated power lever reversing position.
- Crews need multi-crew operation. (sic)
Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)
Sources:
» Eleven Myanmar
» The New Light of Myanmar, 17 May 2013
Follow-up / safety actions
MAIB issued 4 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: Myanma Airways | XA-AIQ (1) |
Myanma Airways operation ensure to access multi-crew operation of CRM training, and supervision of Captain. |
Issued: -- | To: Myanma Airways | XA-AIQ (2) |
Myanma Airways ensure the recurrent training for it MA-60 fleet Pilots. |
Issued: -- | To: Myanma Airways | XA-AIQ (3) |
Myanma Airways ensure to emphasize on maintenance of MA-60 Brake system. |
Issued: -- | To: Myanma DCA | XA-AIQ (4) |
Department of Civil Aviation ensure to maintain the runway over run area. |
Show all...
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Heho Airport to Mong Hsat Airport as the crow flies is 256 km (160 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.