ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 Dash 8 N934HA Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 18 May 2013
Time:01:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 Dash 8
Operated by:Piedmont
On behalf of:US Airways Express
Registration: N934HA
MSN: 139
First flight: 1989-02-24 (24 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Flightnumber:4560
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-8 passenger plane was involved in a landing accident at Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR). There were no injuries.
The airplane operated on a scheduled domestic flight PI 4560 from Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) to Newark. It departed Philadelphia at 22:52.
Apparently the crew were not able to get the landing gear down while approaching Newark at 23:31. The flight climbed to an altitude of 3100 feet and returned to Newark for a wheels-up landing on runway 04L at 01:04.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: DCA13FA094

Sources:
» New York Post
» Flightaware
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philadelphia International Airport, PA to Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 128 km (80 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org