ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 500 Citation I PT-LPZ São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 18 May 2013
Time:16:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:BFB Leasing S.A. Arrendamento Mercantil
Registration: PT-LPZ
MSN: 500-0015
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:9149
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sorocaba Airport, SP (SOD/SDCO), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT), Brazil
Narrative:
Cessna 500 Citation PT-LPZ sustained substantial damage after it veered off the runway at Campo de Marte Airport, Sao Paulo, Brazil. The four occupants of the aircraft were uninjured in the accident.
The approach to Campo de Marte was flown at VRef +10 kt, a little higher than recommended by the manufacturer. Also, the airplane was near its maximum landing weight.
The aircraft touched down on runway 12 at a position approximately 1000 m from the runway threshold. Some 900 m were necessary for landing, but the remaining runway distance was about 300 m. The inexperienced pilot (10 hours on type) attempted to use the emergency braking system, but pulled the wrong handle. He accidently raised the undercarriage. The airplane slid off the left side of the runway and came to rest in the grass.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors (translated from Portuguese):
Concerning the operation of the aircraft
a) Application of commands - contributed
The final approach at a speed higher than anticipated, the touchdown at 1,000 meters from the runway threshold and the braking action without using the pedals show the inadequate use of controls of the aircraft.

b) Cockpit coordination - unspecified
There may not have been a proper cockpit coordination between the commander and his copilot. The distribution of tasks, accurate communication and consultation with the manufacturer's manuals could have prevented the accident.

c) Education - unspecified
It is possible that the captain did not receive adequate training in the operation of the aircraft, but it was not possible to prove the fact that the commander did not receive instruction.

d) Piloting judgement - contributed
There was no adequate judgement of the crew when it was decided to conduct an approach at a speed higher than recommended by the manufacturer and the touch down beyond the first third runway available.

e) Planning of flight - contributed
The weight of the aircraft to near maximum landing weight demanded increasing distance required for landing.

f) Low pilot experience - unspecified
Limited experience of the pilot in jet aircraft may have contributed to the occurrence. A better understanding into the aerodynamics, using graphics charts to calculate speeds and distances required for landing and simulator training could have been barriers to prevent this accident.

g) Management Oversight - unspecified
The lack of records of hours flown and inspections for a long period of time, demonstrate inadequate supervision of the responsible operation.
However, it was not proven that there was some sort of mechanical failure that could impair the braking system of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: A-097/CENIPA/2013
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

photo of Cessna-500-Citation-I-PT-LPZ
accident date: 18-05-2013
type: Cessna 500 Citation I
registration: PT-LPZ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sorocaba Airport, SP to São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP as the crow flies is 87 km (54 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org