ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2SX EX-02015 Jyl-Kol, Jalal-Abad region
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 24 May 2013
Time:10:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2SX
Operator:Valor Air
Registration: EX-02015
MSN: 1G153-56
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:10995
Cycles:34201
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,5 km (1.6 mls) NW of Jyl-Kol, Jalal-Abad region (   Kyrgyzstan)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tash Kumyr Airstrip, Kyrgyzstan
Destination airport:Tash Kumyr Airstrip, Kyrgyzstan
Narrative:
An Antonov 2R biplane was destroyed in an accident in the Aksy district of Kyrgyzstan, killing all three on board.
The airplane operated on a fumigation flight to combat locusts on a hillside. It contacted power lines at a height of 15 m when flying into the sun.

Probable Cause:

The accident was caused by a combination of factors.
- The crew's attention was diverted from monitoring for the presence of obstacles in the flight path.
- Lack of recommendations for flight crew on how to conduct fumigation flights over hilly terrain without obstacle markings
The collision with the transmission lines was also caused by the fact that airplane flew towards the sun.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 47 days (2 months)
Accident number: MAK Report on EX-02015
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Collision with pole or wires
Loss of control

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2C-X-EX-02015
accident date: 24-05-2013
type: Antonov An-2C/X
registration: EX-02015

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org