ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-137E (707-324C) 2404 Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 26 May 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-137E (707-324C)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2404
MSN: 19870/702
First flight: 1968-04-16 (45 years 2 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP) (   Haiti)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP), Haiti
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Narrative:
A Boeing KC-137E transport plane of the Brazilian Air Force sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP), Haiti. There were no injuries.
There were 12 crew members and 131 passengers on board, who were part of the Brazilian peacekeeping mission in Haiti.
Upon takeoff from runway 28 an engine caught fire and the takeoff was aborted. The airplane veered into the grass. There were burn marks visible on the plane, and its front landing-gear had snapped of.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB

Photos

photo of Boeing-KC-137E-2404
accident date: 26-05-2013
type: Boeing KC-137E (707-324C)
registration: 2404
photo of Boeing-KC-137E-2404
accident date: 26-05-2013
registration: 2404
photo of Boeing-KC-137E-2404
accident date: 26-05-2013
registration: 2404

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport to Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM as the crow flies is 2736 km (1710 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org