ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air ZS-GJV Lanseria Airport (HLA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 3 June 2013
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:RV Consulting Partnership
Registration: ZS-GJV
MSN: BB-1167
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:9782
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lanseria Airport (HLA) (   South Africa)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR), South Africa
Destination airport:Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA), South Africa
Narrative:
The pilot being the sole occupant onboard the aircraft departed Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport on a reposition flight for scheduled maintenance to Lanseria. Takeoff and climb was uneventful. Upon arrival at Lanseria, the aircraft landed gear-up on runway 06L. The aircraft skidded for approximately 300 metres coming to halt in the middle of the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot got out of the aircraft uninjured. No fire was reported.
An inspection revealed no abnormalities with the landing gear.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "Wheels up landing due to failure of the pilot to extend the landing gear."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 255 days (9 months)
Accident number: CA18/2/3/9181
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport to Lanseria Airport as the crow flies is 39 km (24 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org