ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200GT King Air 250 N510LD Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 7 June 2013
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200GT King Air 250
Operator:Osage Air LLC
Registration: N510LD
MSN: BY-24
First flight: 2007
Total airframe hrs:974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-52
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4,7 km (2.9 mls) N of Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR), United States of America
Destination airport:McComb-Pike County Airport, MS (MCB/KMCB), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200GT King Air turboprop was destroyed in an accident shortly after takeoff from Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR). The pilot was killed.
The pilot had sold his previous Beechcraft B200 King Air on the day of the accident and he had bought a B200GT, which had a different avionics suite than he was used to. He flew from Georgetown, Texas to Baton Rouge, Louisiana and dropped off two passengers there. The pilot elected to continue to McComb.

The airplane departed runway 31 at Baton Rouge. Just after takeoff, the controller assigned the pilot a heading and altitude to McComb (MCB). The airplane turned northeast, on course, and reached an altitude of 1,200 feet. The radar track data then showed the airplane in a slow descent and slowing down; the airplane then disappeared from radar, prior to the accident site. The last radio transmission from the pilot was that he was going to crash.
The airplane came down in a residential area at Rue Jennifer in the Baker suburb of Baton Rouge. The first impact point was the roof of one home. The airplane then impacted a tree and shed located in the backyard of neighboring homes. The airplane came to rest in an upright position, in the corner of two houses. A postcrash fire consumed most of the airplane; fire, smoke/water also damaged the two homes.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during departure, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of specific knowledge of the airplane’s avionics."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: CEN13FA326
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» WAFB
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-B200GT-King-Air-N510LD
accident date: 07-06-2013
type: Beechcraft B200GT King Air
registration: N510LD
accident date: 07-06-2013
registration: N510LD
accident date: 07-06-2013
registration: N510LD
accident date: 07-06-2013
registration: N510LD

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA to McComb-Pike County Airport, MS as the crow flies is 96 km (60 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org