Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 10 June 2013 |
Time: | 09:54 |
Type: |  Xian MA60 |
Operator: | Merpati Nusantara Airlines |
Registration: | PK-MZO |
MSN: | 0608 |
First flight: | 2010 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4486 |
Cycles: | 4133 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127J |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bajawa Airport (BJW/WATB), Indonesia |
Destination airport: | Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE/WATT), Indonesia |
Flightnumber: | MZ6517 |
Narrative:A Xian MA60 passenger plane, PK-MZO, sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident at Kupang-Eltari Airport, Indonesia. There were 46 passengers and 4 crew members on board. Four passengers and one crew member sustained serious injuries.
The Xian MA-60 operated on a scheduled domestic passenger flight from Bajawa Airport (BJW) to Kupang (KOE). There were 46 passengers and four crew members on board. The flight from the departure until commencing for approach was uneventful. The weather at Kupang was fine and a visual approach was flown to runway 07.
During the approach, the power lever lock was selected to open position in accordance with the operator's normal checklist. and remained in that position. The autopilot was disconnected while descending trough 1100 feet. At that point the airplane was just above the 2.9° approach angle.
The first officer, who had 117 hours on the MA-60, had the habit of delaying the movement of the power levers to the Ground Idle position during landing. He then possibly tried to prove that he had overcome the error by operating the power lever stop slot during approach and unintentionally moved the power lever beyond flight idle. The left power lever was moved in the range of Beta Mode while the aircraft altitude was approximately 112 ft and followed by the right power lever at 90 ft. The airplane lost altitude quickly and touched down at a vertical acceleration on impact of 5.99 G. The wing separated from the fuselage and both underwing engines tilted forward, contacting the runway surface. The airplane came to rest after sliding 200 m down the runway. There was no fire. Five occupants sustained serious injuries.
Probable Cause:
Contributing Factors:
- The procedure of selecting Power Lever Lock to "OPEN" during approach was made without comprehensive risk assessment.
- Both power levers entered BETA MODE at 90 feet due to the safety device namely Power Lever Lock has been opened during approach, which was in accordance to the operator procedure and lifting of Mechanical Power Lever Stop Slot which was not realized by the pilots.
- The movement of power levers to BETA MODE resulted the pitch angle changed to low pitch angle which produced significant drag and made the aircraft loss of significant lift.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSC Indonesia  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 30 days (1 month) | Accident number: | KNKT 13.06.19.04 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Engine reverse issue
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Ministry of Transportation, Indonesia
»
SKYbrary
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSC issued 8 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 22-JAN-2014 | To: XiAn Aircraft Industry (Group) Company LTD | 04.M.2014.19.1 |
The FCOM contain information that contrary to the other aircraft manual and to the actual condition in the aircraft and was written in un-common aviation terminology. The NTSC has issued recommendation to revise the FCOM with common aviation terminology following the accident of MA 60 which occurred in May 2011. On 17 December 2013, the NTSC received a comment letter from the CAAC which could be classified as safety actions. However the NTSC is waiting for the information of the follow up of those safety actions. |
Issued: 22-JAN-2014 | To: Merpati Nusantara Airlines | 04.O.2014.19.1 |
Prior to revise any procedure, the operator should perform follow process as required by a standard of Quality System including the safety assessment and risk analysis. (CLOSED) |
Issued: 22-JAN-2014 | To: Merpati Nusantara Airlines | 04.O.2014.19.2 |
To review Minimum Equipment List (MEL) to comply with the Indonesia CASR. (CLOSED) |
Issued: 22-JAN-2014 | To: Merpati Nusantara Airlines | 04.O.2014.19.3 |
The investigation had examined the safety actions planned by the operator and has the same perspective and considered relevant, as such, the NTSC recommends that the safety actions planned should be implemented systematically and oversight periodically by the Safety Department. (CLOSED) |
Issued: 22-JAN-2014 | To: Merpati Nusantara Airlines | 04.O.2014.19.4 |
The follow through method was an old method which considered ineffective by most operators worldwide as it created hazard especially in the critical situations such as rejected take off or go around etc. However, as long as the operator could perform consistently this would be subject to the operators policy. (CLOSED) |
Issued: 22-JAN-2014 | To: DGCA Indonesia | 04.R.2014.19.1 |
To review the DGCA quality system in controlling the operator in conduct
any changes of the safety related procedures to assure the authority acknowledgement and approval. |
Issued: 22-JAN-2014 | To: DGCA Indonesia | 04.R.2014.19.2 |
To review Master Minimum Equipment List (MMEL) of MA 60 to
comply with the Indonesia CASR. |
Issued: 22-JAN-2014 | To: DGCA Indonesia | 04.R.2014.19.3 |
Refer to previous accident of MA60, The NTSC re-issue recommendation
to emphasis the DFDR parameters shall meet with the CASR requirements. |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
10-06-2013type: Xian MA60
registration: PK-MZO

accident date:
10-06-2013type: Xian MA60
registration: PK-MZO

accident date:
10-06-2013type: Xian MA60
registration: PK-MZO

accident date:
10-06-2013type: Xian MA60
registration: PK-MZO
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bajawa Airport to Kupang-El Tari Airport as the crow flies is 328 km (205 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.