Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 10 June 2013 |
Time: | 12:55 |
Type: |  Xian MA60 |
Operator: | Myanma Airways |
Registration: | XY-AIP |
MSN: | 0807 |
First flight: | 2010 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4395 |
Cycles: | 3711 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127J |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kawthaung Airport (KAW) ( Myanmar)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Mawlamyine Airport (MNU/VYMM), Myanmar |
Destination airport: | Kawthaung Airport (KAW/VYKT), Myanmar |
Flightnumber: | 609 |
Narrative:A Xian MA60 passenger plane, registered XY-AIP, sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Kawthaung Airport (KAW), Myanmar. There were 64 persons on board, no one was injured.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Yangon to Mawlamyine (also known as Maulmyine) and Kawthaung. The flight took off from Yangon Airport at 06:55 hours local time. While climbing, the 'hydraulic pressure low' warning light (LEDPL) , intermittently illuminated and the captain decided to returned to Yangon. After rectification, the aircraft departed to Mawlamyine at about 10:15 local time. During final approach to Mawlamyine, with the landing gear down, the hydraulic pressure low warning light illuminated and disappeared when the aircraft arrived at the parking spot.
The flight departed Mawlamyine at 11:10 hours local time. The flight was uneventful until the approach. The aircraft was configured with landing gear down and flaps at 5 degrees when the LEFPL warning light illuminated again. Flaps 15 and 30 were selected but the flaps did not fully extend. After landing, the pilot in command applied reverse power but the aircraft began to swerve. He cancelled reverse power and selected ground idle power. He started using manual braking and selected the nose gear to taxi mode. Directional control was lost and the airplane veered left and departed the side of the runway 02 at 3200 feet past the threshold. The nose gear and propellers ran into fence pillars, turning the aircraft 90 degrees to the left. The aircraft came to rest upon striking a tree with the left hand wing, 150 ft from the side of the runway.
Kawthaung, has a single 6000 ft (1829 m) runway 02/20.
Probable Cause:
Primary Cause:
- During landing roll, due to hydraulic system pressure low, nose wheel steering mechanism and braking action are not effectively operated and aircraft veer off runway left side.
- PIC did not operated the emergency hydraulic pump while hydraulic low pressure warning come on.
Secondary Cause:
- Hydraulic system pressure low due to hydraulic tank fluid level more than normal and tank pressurize compress air line filter blockage. (sic)
Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
» Final report MA-60, XY-AIP, Accident Kawthaung Airport (VYKT) on 10 June 2013
Follow-up / safety actions
MAIB issued 5 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: Myanma Airways | XA-AIP (1) |
Myanma Airways maintenance ensure to perform through snag rectification and proper action on company service bulletins and service information letters. |
Issued: -- | To: Myanma Airways | XA-AIP (2) |
Myanma Airways maintenance ensure to perform proper installation of FDR and self-test. |
Issued: -- | To: Myanma Airways | XA-AIP (3) |
Myanma Airways operation ensure the flight crews to perform the emergency procedure. |
Issued: -- | To: Myanma Airways | XA-AIP (4) |
Myanma Airways ensure to perform the FDR analyze programme and pilot recurrent simulator training . |
Issued: -- | To: Myanma DCA | XA-AIP (5) |
DCA need to ensure it air line operators implementation of FDA data analyze programme. |
Show all...
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mawlamyine Airport to Kawthaung Airport as the crow flies is 713 km (446 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.