Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 10 June 2013 |
Time: | 10:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 208 Caravan I |
Operator: | CotonTchad |
Registration: | TT-BAU |
MSN: | 20800045 |
First flight: | 1985 |
Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | ca 1 km from N'Gaoundéré Airport (NGE) ( Cameroon)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Moundou Airport (MQQ/FTTD), Chad |
Destination airport: | Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD), Cameroon |
Narrative:The airplane, a Cessna 208 Caravan I, was en route from Thad to Cameroon flying at 3000 feet when the engine lost power.
The aircraft impacted terrain during an attempted diversion to N'Gaoundere Airport, Cameroon. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and one of the two pilots onboard received fatal injuries. The remaining four occupants were hospitalized with undisclosed injuries.
Sources:
»
Le Messager» La Nouvelle Expression
Photos

accident date:
10-06-2013type: Cessna 208 Caravan I
registration: TT-BAU

accident date:
registration: TT-BAU
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moundou Airport to Douala Airport as the crow flies is 865 km (541 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.