ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-FDOY Kapuskasing Airport, ON (YYU)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 11 June 2013
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:Wabusk Air
Registration: C-FDOY
MSN: B-120
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kapuskasing Airport, ON (YYU) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moosonee Airport, ON (YMO/CYMO), Canada
Destination airport:Kapuskasing Airport, ON (YYU/CYYU), Canada
Flightnumber:WU101
Narrative:
The Wabusk Air Beechcraft A100 aircraft was on approach into Kapukasing Airport. At touchdown on runway 17 when engine power was reduced the aircraft settled on to the runway. The propellers contacted the runway surface and the aircraft slid to a stop partially off the runway surface. The aircraft received damage to both propellers and the underside of the fuselage. A small fire erupted on the number two engine but was quickly extinguished by ARFF. There were no injuries to the two flight crew. When the engine power levers were moved to a low power setting prior to touchdown there was no landing gear up warning horn heard.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: No formal investigation conducted
Accident number: A13O0110

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» CADORS 2013O1492

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moosonee Airport, ON to Kapuskasing Airport, ON as the crow flies is 245 km (153 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org