Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N995DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320731

Date:Thursday 13 June 2013
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N995DL
MSN: 53362/1955
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:56640 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With an expected 20 to 25 minute hold time before departure, the airplane was pushed back from the gate and ground clearance was given for the flight crew to taxi to a hold area to wait. While positioning in the hold area, the airplane's right wing impacted a light pole. The passengers were deplaned via air stairs and no injuries occurred. An examination of the right wing by maintenance personnel revealed that the right wing spar had sustained substantial damage. The captain, who was at the controls, reported that he had not seen the light pole before impact. The first officer reported looking up and seeing the light pole; however, he observed that the captain was turning away from the pole before the impact. It was further reported that there was no pre impact mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane's flight controls.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crews failure to maintain clearance from the light pole while taxiing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA13CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location