ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1124 Westwind N112EM Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 18 June 2013
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1124 Westwind
Operator:E. Micah Aviation
Registration: N112EM
MSN: 336
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:7522
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK), United States of America
Destination airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK), United States of America
Narrative:
An Israel Aircraft Industries 1124 airplane, N112EM, was substantially damaged during landing at Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (KLUK). The flight instructor, pilot, and passenger did not report any injuries.
The local instructional flight departed Cincinnati Municipal Airport about 10:45.
After landing on runway 21L, the flight instructor directed the pilot to advance the throttles for a touch-and-go. During the maneuver, the left main gear collapsed and the airplane came to a stop near the end of the runway, resting on its left wing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control due to insufficient airspeed on takeoff and premature landing gear retraction, which resulted in the collapse of the left landing gear as the airplane impacted the runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: CEN13LA366
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Premature gear retraction on take-off
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of IAI-1124-Westwind-N112EM
accident date: 18-06-2013
type: IAI 1124 Westwind
registration: N112EM

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org