ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R HA-MDP Fertöszentmiklós Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 19 June 2013
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Gergely Air
Registration: HA-MDP
MSN: 1G185-44
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:4327
Cycles:18172
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 0,5 km NE of Fertöszentmiklós Airport (   Hungary)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fertöszentmiklós Airport (LHFM), Hungary
Destination airport:Fertöszentmiklós Airport (LHFM), Hungary
Narrative:
The An-2 was operating on mosquito-killing tasks out of Fertöszentmiklós Airfield, Hungary.
For the planned 3 hours of flight, the tanks were filled with a total of 1046 liters of chemicals and 1200 liters of fuel. The take-off mass of the aircraft then exceeded the maximum take-off mass by at least 150 kg.
At 17:45 local time, the aircraft rolled onto a grassy area parallel to runway 16 and began taking off with a 15° flap position.
The pilot said that he felt that the engine's performance was slightly below normal, but considered it justified by the high outside temperature (33-34°C). After becoming airborne the pilot noticed increasing engine vibrations. He turned to the left to avoid the high-voltage power line ahead. Altitude at that time was 3 meters. In order to increase lift, he raised the flaps to 20° and then to 25°, but he continued to lose height during the turn. The left wing tip hit a corn field, followed by the undercarriage. The aircraft nosed down and came to rest. The collision caused the engine to run out of lubricating oil, which caused a fire. The fire was extinguished by the pilot using a hand fire extinguisher.
There was no personal injury and the aircraft was severely damaged.

Probable Cause:

Cause (translated from Hungarian):
- The turn the pilot attempts at low altitude and low speed under the circumstances.
Indirect causes:
- high ambient temperatures,
- the static load on the airplane at its maximum permissible level,
- dust filter switched on unnecessarily,
- unjustified use of carburettor heating,
- increase propeller angle in the given flight position,
- reducing engine power in the given flight position by taking back the throttle.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Accident number: 2013-166-4P
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» radarfigyelo.hu

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2R-HA-MDP
accident date: 19-06-2013
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: HA-MDP

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org