ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N92JR Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 25 June 2013
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Tennair
Registration: N92JR
MSN: BB-751
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 0,3 km N of Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Springfield Robertson County Airport, TN, United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air turboprop plane, N92JR, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing accident on a road near Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK). The pilot sustained minor injuries.
The airplane originated in Springfield Robertson County Airport, TN were it departed at 18:51. About 20:30, while on approach to Chicago-Executive Airport, the airplane touched down on a road in a residential area north of the airport. It came down on South Wolf Road, some 300 meters north of runway 16. The right wing struck a tree, spinning it around near the intersection of South Wolf Rad and East Hintz roads.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper fuel planning and management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 49 days (2 months)
Accident number: CEN13CA373
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Pilot Survives Crash Landing In Wheeling (CBS Chicago)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Springfield Robertson County Airport, TN to Chicago-Executive Airport, IL as the crow flies is 622 km (389 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org