ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R UP-A0190 Terenozek, Kyzylorda Province
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 28 June 2013
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Asia Continental Avialines
Registration: UP-A0190
MSN: 1G220-21
First flight: 1986
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Terenozek, Kyzylorda Province (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane was destroyed in an accident near Terenozek, Kyzylorda Province, Kazakhstan. There were two crew members on board; one died.
The accident happened during a crop spraying flight.

Sources:
» Kazakhstan Transport Prosecutor's Office
» airdisaster.ru
» Tengri News

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org