ASN Aircraft accident Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II 5H-TZC Seronera Airport (SEU)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 28 June 2013
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
Operator:Tanzanair - Tanzania Air Services
Registration: 5H-TZC
MSN: F406-0028
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Seronera Airport (SEU) (   Tanzania)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Seronera Airstrip (SEU/HTSN), Tanzania
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with an impala during the landing roll. Damage to the left propeller. No fire and no injuries to the occupants.

Sources:
» Air International Jan. 2003
» AAIB Tanzania

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org