Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Saturday 29 June 2013 |
Time: | 07:00 |
Type: |  Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante |
Operator: | Batair Cargo |
Registration: | ZS-NVB |
MSN: | 110479 |
First flight: | 1988 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 4,6 km (2.9 mls) NW of Francistown Airport (FRW) ( Botswana)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA), South Africa |
Destination airport: | Francistown Airport (FRW/FBFT), Botswana |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante aircraft crashed while on approach to Francistown Airport (FRW), Botswana, killing both crew members.
The airplane was en route from Lanseria to Lubumbashi (FBM), D.R. Congo when it attempted to land at Francistown, a regular refuelling stop.
Aviation sources report that the aircraft did an instrument approach due to shallow fog. The crew performed a go-around, then told the tower they could see the runway and were going to approach from the opposite direction. The airplane crashed in a bushy area.
Sources:
»
Private plane crash kills 2 in northern Botswana (The Global Times 1-7-2013)» Avcom
Photos

accident date:
29-06-2013type: Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
registration: ZS-NVB
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lanseria Airport to Francistown Airport as the crow flies is 532 km (332 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.