ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter N93PC Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 7 July 2013
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter
Operator:Rediske Air
Registration: N93PC
MSN: 280
First flight: 1958
Engines: 1 Garrett TPE331-10R-511C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 34 m (112 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX), United States of America
Destination airport:Bear Mountain Lodge Airstrip, AK, United States of America
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter crashed during takeoff from runway 25 at Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ), killing all ten on board. The plane crashed with its right wing down and nose low and came to rest 2,320 feet from the threshold of the runway, in a grassy area 154 feet to the right of the runway centreline. A fire destroyed much of the aircraft.
A video taken by one of the passengers during takeoff was analysed by investigators. Speed started declining as soon as the airplane took off and the angle of attack increased. The airplane stalled at an altitude of 120 feet at a speed of about 44 mph.
Baggage that was recovered after the accident weighed 613 lbs (278 kg) in total. The load manifest listed a total cargo weight of 300 lbs (136 kg), based on an estimate made by the operator of the lodge where the passengers were headed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The operator's failure to determine the actual cargo weight, leading to the loading and operation of the airplane outside of the weight and center of gravity limits contained in the airplane flight manual, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the Federal Aviation Administration's failure to require weight and balance documentation for each flight in 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 single-engine operations."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Accident number: DCA13MA121
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Overloaded
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB
» Anchorage Daily News

Photos

photo of DHC-3T-Texas-Turbine-Otter-N93PC
accident date: 07-07-2013
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter
registration: N93PC
accident date: 07-07-2013
registration: N93PC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Soldotna Airport, AK to Bear Mountain Lodge Airstrip, AK as the crow flies is 130 km (81 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org