Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-FSGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320691

Date:Thursday 22 August 2013
Time:19:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Transwest Air
Registration: C-FSGD
MSN: 316
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-135A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km SE of Ivanhoe Lake, NT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Scott Lake Lodge, SK
Destination airport:Ivanhoe Lake, NT
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter crashed near Ivanhoe Lake, NT, Canada. The airplane was en route from Scott Lake, SK.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. During approach to landing on the previous flight, the right-wing leading-edge and wing tip were damaged by impact with several trees.
2. The damage to the aircraft was not evaluated or inspected by qualified personnel prior to take-off.
3. Cumulative unmanaged stressors disrupted the pilot's processing of safety-critical information, and likely contributed to an unsafe decision to depart with a damaged, uninspected aircraft.
4. The aircraft was operated in a damaged condition and departed controlled flight likely due to interference between parts of the failing wing tip, acting under air loads, and the right aileron.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A13C0105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2013C3581

Location