ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 N194SJ Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 29 September 2013
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2
Operator:CREX-MML LLC
Registration: N194SJ
MSN: 525A-0194
First flight: 2003
Total airframe hrs:1933
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-2C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hailey-Friedman Memorial Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN), United States of America
Destination airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 525A CitationJet jet was destroyed in a landing accident at Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO), killing all four on board.
Witnesses reported observing the airplane make a normal approach and landing on runway 21. The airplane traveled down the right side of the runway, eventually veered off the runway, impacted the 1,000-foot runway distance remaining sign, continued to travel in a right-hand turn, and impacted a hangar structural post with the right wing. The airplane came to rest inside the hangar and the damage to the hangar structure caused the roof to collapse onto the airplane. A post-accident fire quickly ensued.
The airplane originated in Hailey-Friedman Memorial Airport, ID (SUN) were it took off about 17:14 MDT.

The aircraft's flight path, altitude, and calculated speeds during the approach were consistent with the standard approach for a Citation 525A into SMO. The aircraft's ground roll was longer and faster than exemplar landings. Tire marks indicate braking occurred late in the ground roll. The aircraft's flap and spoiler settings and thrust reverser deployment are unknown. A reason for the lack of normal deceleration could not be determined using the available data.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to adequately decrease the airplane's ground speed or maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with an airport sign and structure and a subsequent postcrash fire."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Accident number: WPR13FA430
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-525A-CitationJet-CJ2-N194SJ
accident date: 29-09-2013
type: Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2
registration: N194SJ
accident date: 29-09-2013
registration: N194SJ
accident date: 29-09-2013
registration: N194SJ
accident date: 29-09-2013
registration: N194SJ
accident date: 29-09-2013
registration: N194SJ
Aircraft approach flight path from LAXA radar.
Aircraft altitude and groundspeed for final 14 minutes of flight.

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hailey-Friedman Memorial Airport, ID to Santa Monica Airport, CA as the crow flies is 1107 km (692 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org