Accident Antonov An-2 RA-31505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320670

Date:Sunday 6 October 2013
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Sputnik
Registration: RA-31505
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sevryukova, Belgorod region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Russian Antonov 2R was destroyed in an accident in the Belgrorod region. The airplane's engine lost power during a test flight. A forced landing was carried out, but the plane nose over. A fire erupted.
Reportedly the airplane had been stored since 2000 and repair works had been accomplished to restore the plane to an airworthy condition.
An investigation by the Interstate Aviation Committee revealed that the airplane carried a false registration and was flown without a certificate of airworthiness. Since the airplane was not officially registered, the IAC terminated their investigation.

Sources:

MAK
airdisaster.ru