ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5H-KEN Likawage Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 11 October 2013
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Tropical Air
Registration: 5H-KEN
MSN: 208B0384
First flight: 1994
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Likawage Airstrip (   Tanzania)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Likawage Airstrip, Tanzania
Destination airport:Dar es Salaam Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, was taking off from Likawage airstrip for a flight to Dar es Salaam. The pilot said that he applied power on brakes before the start of the takeoff run but the engine did not achieve the required takeoff power. He decided to initiate a takeoff run hoping that the engine would spool up to takeoff power under ram air. At around three quarters of the way down the runway the engine achieved takeoff power. The aircraft subsequently failed to respond to climb inputs and collided with trees located beyond the end of the runway. Fire broke out on the right wing and consumed a substantial part of the aircraft before it was extinguished. The pilot was injured but the passengers sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and impact with trees.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» AAIB Tanzania

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-5H-OLA
accident date: 11-10-2013
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: 5H-OLA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org