ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air VN-B594 Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport (BMV)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 25 November 2013
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:Vietnam Air Services Company - VASCO
Registration: VN-B594
MSN: BB-1329
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport (BMV) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Aerial Work (Calibration, Photo)
Departure airport:Dalat-Lienkhang Airport (DLI/VVDL), Vietnam
Destination airport:Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport (BMV/VVBM), Vietnam
Narrative:
During the approach to Buon Me Thuot, Vietnam, the landing gear failed to extend. The pilot had to perform an emergency landing, and the plane skidded off the runway. The plane sustained unreported damage.
No one was hurt in the accident.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» tuoitrenews.vn

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dalat-Lienkhang Airport to Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport as the crow flies is 105 km (66 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org