ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525 CitationJet N61YP Elk City-Regional Business Airport, OK (ELK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 3 February 2014
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Operator:Brink Constructors, Inc.
Registration: N61YP
MSN: 525-0237
First flight: 1998
Total airframe hrs:4798
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Elk City-Regional Business Airport, OK (ELK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP), United States of America
Destination airport:Elk City-Regional Business Airport, OK (ELK/KELK), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 525 CitationJet corporate jet sustained substantial damage in an accident near Elk City Airport, OK (ELK).
The airplane departed Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP) about 20:08 local time (03:08 UTC) and was destined for ELK. Night instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed at the time of the accident.
The airplane was on an instrument approach to runway 17 at Elk City Airport about 23:00 local time (05:00 UTC) when it impacted a 29-foot tall electric utility pole about 10 feet 7 inches above ground level, located two miles north of the runway. The impact scattered debris from the separated pole for about 200 feet and resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot executed a go-around and diverted to Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC), where it landed without incident about 23:40 local time (05:40 UTC).
The pilot reported that he thought he had leveled the airplane at an indicated altitude 2,500 feet msl and at no time during the descent and approach did the airplane's radar altimeter sound an alert indicating that he was below 400 feet agl radar altitude. He also reported that he never saw the terrain, never saw any obstructions, and he never saw the runway lights or airport environment.
An examination of the airplane after landing at OKC showed substantial damage to the nose structure, lower and upper fuselage, and the left side of the horizontal stabilizer. The right side of the radome had impact damage and there was a penetrating impact in the right side of the forward avionics bay. There was also evidence that both engines had ingested foreign objects, but there was not a resulting significant loss of engine power.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's descent below the published minimum descent altitude for the instrument approach procedure, which resulted in impact with a utility pole."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: CEN14LA129
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Collision with pole or wires
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» FAA
» Flightaware

METAR Weather report:
UTC / 23:05 local time:

wind from 110 degrees at 5 knots, visibility of 2 and 1/2 miles in mist, and overcast clouds at 500 feet agl.

Photos

photo of Cessna-525-CitationJet-N61YP
accident date: 03-02-2014
type: Cessna 525 CitationJet
registration: N61YP
accident date: 03-02-2014
type: Cessna 525 CitationJet
registration: N61YP
accident date: 03-02-2014
type: Cessna 525 CitationJet
registration: N61YP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rapid City Regional Airport, SD to Elk City-Regional Business Airport, OK as the crow flies is 1000 km (625 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org