ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200C Super King Air F-GRSO Nouméa-La Tontouta International Airport (NOU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 9 September 2014
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200C Super King Air
Operator:Air Loyauté
Registration: F-GRSO
MSN: BL-11
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nouméa-La Tontouta International Airport (NOU) (   New Caledonia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lifou Airport (LIF/NWWL), New Caledonia
Destination airport:Nouméa-Magenta Airport (GEA/NWWM), New Caledonia
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200C Super King Air, F-GRSO, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Nouméa-La Tontouta International Airport (NOU), New Caledonia.
The airplane operated on a flight to Nouméa's Magenta Airport when, during the approach, the crew noted that the undercarriage did not lock down. The alternate gear extension procedures were used, but did not result in a down and locked indication. The crew then decided to divert to La Tontouta Airport. A low pass along the control tower confirmed that the undercarriage was extended. Nevertheless, the gear indication still did not show that it was locked.
During the landing roll, the main gear collapsed. The aircraft stopped on the runway.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSION (translated from French):
The rupture of two teeth of the sprocket of the control cylinder of the left main landing gear caused the cylinder to be locked and thus caused the mechanical system to extend the landing gear. This blockage prevented the complete extension and locking of the landing gear.
This rupture and other damage to the two main landing gear actuators was probably the result of improper installation of the toothed gear and / or improper adjustment of the assembly.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA France
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Accident number: f-so140909
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» BEA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lifou Airport to Nouméa-Magenta Airport as the crow flies is 182 km (114 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org