Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan V3-HHU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320398

Date:Thursday 4 December 2014
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Tropic Air
Registration: V3-HHU
MSN: 208B2025
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belize City Municipal Airport (TZA) -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Pedro Airport (SPR/MZSP)
Destination airport:Belize City Municipal Airport (TZA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tropic Air Cessna 208 Caravan operating as Flight 281 experienced a runway overrun upon landing at the Belize City Municipal Airport (TZA) in Belize City and came to rest in the waters of the Gulf of Mexico. The right hand main gear collapsed as it ran into the water, causing the airplane to swing 180 degrees.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the six occupants onboard were not injured. Weather may have been a factor in the accident.

The airplane had been delivered on November 19, 2014 after having been repaired by Aircraft Structures International Corp. following an accident in India. In May 2011 the aircraft, then registered VT-NES, suffered a runway excursion accident and fell into a ravine.

Sources:

Civil Aviation Department defends record after plane crash
Channel 5 Belize

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 2011 VT-NES Northeast Shuttles 0 Lengpui Airport (AJL) sub
Runway excursion

Location