ASN Aircraft accident Xian MA60 B-3476 Fuzhou Changle International Airport (FOC)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 10 May 2015
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Xian MA60
Operator:Joy Air
Registration: B-3476
MSN: 0805
First flight: 2011
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127J
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fuzhou Changle International Airport (FOC) (   China)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yiwu Airport (YIW/ZSYW), China
Destination airport:Fuzhou Changle International Airport (FOC/ZSFZ), China
Flightnumber:JR1529
Narrative:
A Xian MA60, B-3476, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Fuzhou Airport (FOC), China.
The aircraft operated Joy Air flight JR1529 from Hefei to Fuzhou via Yiwu, China. Upon landing, the plane suffered a runway excursion. The wings of the plane were twisted, causing the engines to strike the ground.
Three passengers sustained minor injuries.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» wcarn.com

METAR Weather report:
03:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
ZSFZ 100300Z 02006MPS 9999 BKN020 OVC033 22/17 Q1015 NOSIG

04:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
ZSFZ 100400Z 03006MPS 360V060 9999 SCT017 OVC033 23/17 Q1014 NOSIG
Winds 30 degrees at 12 knots, varying between 360 and 60 degrees; Visibility 10+ km; scattered clouds at 1700 feet AGL; overcast cloud deck at 3300 feet AGL; Temperature: 23°; Dewpoint: 17°C

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yiwu Airport to Fuzhou Changle International Airport as the crow flies is 378 km (237 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org