ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-322 (WL) LY-FLB Aktau Airport (SCO)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 16 June 2015
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-322 (WL)
Operator:SCAT
Registration: LY-FLB
MSN: 24667/1893
First flight: 1990-07-09 (25 years)
Total airframe hrs:64464
Cycles:38698
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Aktau Airport (SCO) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Aktau Airport (SCO/UATE), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM), Russia
Flightnumber:DV831
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-322 operated by SCAT sustained substantial damage in a ground fire accident at Aktau Airport (SCO), Kazakhstan.
Flight DV742 arrived from Astana, Kazakhstan at 18:18 hours local time. After all passengers had deplaned through the jet bridge, servicing was performed on the airplane in preparation for the next flight, DV831 to Mineralnye Vody, Russia. At that time a fire broke out in the forward fuselage. Airport fire fighting services extinguished the fire.
The fire occurred in the area of the front luggage hold, from STA 380 until STA 440 and between S-24 R and S-18 R stringers.

Probable Cause:

The cause of the fire and the fire on board the aircraft, was the spontaneous destruction of the oxygen hose with compressed oxygen, used for filling the aircraft using a ground source with pressurized oxygen.
Contributing causes of fire and the fire were:
Instant spontaneous combustion of dynamically disturbed and oxygen-enriched air-flow in a fine dust environment in the front luggage compartment in the area of the aircraft oxygen bottle due to constant pressure of oxygen coming from an open oxygen cylinder.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» today.kz, 16-6-2015
» Kazakhstan Ministry of Investments and Development

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-322-LY-FLB
accident date: 16-06-2015
type: Boeing 737-322 (WL)
registration: LY-FLB

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
9 July 1990 N392UA Boeing first flight
26 July 1990 N392UA United Airlines delivered
23 August 2005 N392UA ATA Airlines
25 August 2005 N402TZ ATA Airlines new registration
29 May 2007 LY-AQU FlyLAL
17 January 2008 LY-AQU FlyLAL Charters
November 2008 LY-AQU FlyLAL Charters Winglets fitted
25 April 2009 ES-LBA FlyLAL Charters Estonia
May 2009 LY-FLB SCAT
22 July 2010 LY-FLB SCAT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aktau Airport to Mineralnye Vody Airport as the crow flies is 637 km (398 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-300

  • 1113 built
  • 28th loss
» safety profile

 Kazakhstan
  • 46th worst accident (at the time)
  • 51st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org