Status: | 5 |
Date: | Monday 21 September 2015 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
Operator: | Trans Maldivian Airways |
Registration: | 8Q-TME |
MSN: | 798 |
First flight: | 1982 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Lhaviyani Kanifushi lagoon ( Maldives)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The DHC-6 Twin Otter float plane, registered 8Q-TME, was moored at Kanifushi Island Resort overnight. In the morning the aircraft was found to be partially submerged. The right hand float was submerged, along with the right hand wing up to the no.2 engine.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Haveeru»
Maldives Finest
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.