ASN Aircraft accident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B XA-PBA Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 25 October 2015
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Operator:Interjet
Registration: XA-PBA
MSN: 95040
First flight: 2013-11-02 (2 years)
Engines: 2 PowerJet SaM146
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) (   Mexico)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B was sustained substantial damage to the nose section when it hit a passenger jetway at Mexico City International Airport (MEX). The aircraft was being towed to the terminal from one of the hangars.
The aircraft was being parked at gate 2 of Terminal 1 in preparation for a passenger flight.

Probable Cause:

Cause: "Aircraft impact on jetway due to late braking after rupture of nose gear fuse pins"
a) Loss of situational awareness of the technician on board.
b) Tow bar in possible inoperative condition.
e) Lack of radio communication equipment
d) Aircraft towing operation was performed at maximum permitted speed according to MPOT (15 km/h).
e) Inadequate supervision when performing the operation.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Accident number: ACC/DT/AF/A/056/2015/MMMX
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» SDPnoticias.com

Follow-up / safety actions

CIDAIA Mexico issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

INTERJET INFORMA.

Posted by Interjet on Sunday, 25 October 2015

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org