ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 328 ? registration unknown Afgoye District
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 28 October 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 328 ?
Operator:Unknown
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Afgoye District (   Somalia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi (unknown airport), Kenya
Destination airport:Baledogle Airfield, Somalia
Narrative:
An aircraft chartered by the African Union Mission in Somalia (Amisom) reportedly crashed in a rural area in Afgoye District, Somalia.
Details about the occurrence are sketchy. The East African news website quotes sources stating the aircraft involved was a Kenyan-registered Dornier 328. However, there is no Do-328 known to be on the Kenyan register. There are smaller Dornier 228 aircraft on the Kenyan register.
The number of occupants is also unconfirmed. Sources vary, reporting that 9, 11, or 12 persons were aboard the plane. The fate of the occupants also remains unreported. The deputy commissioner of the Afgoye District told VOA that the plane is in al-Shabaab hands. Al-Shabaab is a militant group, participating in the Somali Civil War.

Sources:
» theeastafrican.co.ke
» VOA, 28-10-2015
» VOA, 30-10-2015

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org