Accident Boeing 737-322 XA-UNM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320177

Date:Thursday 26 November 2015
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-322
Owner/operator:Magnicharters
Registration: XA-UNM
MSN: 24248/1636
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:64171 hours
Cycles:39245 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-322 operating flight GMT779 from Cancún suffered a landing gear collapsed after landing at Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX).
The aircraft was 10 nautical miles out when the crew requested a visual approach for a landing on runway 05L. Wind was reported as variable 130-160 degrees. The flight was subsequently cleared for their requested approach.
After touchdown the aircraft experienced a strong vibration, after which the left-hand main landing gear collapsed.

Probable cause:
"Fracture of the shimmy damper piston and subsequent retraction of the left leg assembly of the landing gear due to vibrations caused during the landing run, which could not be damped due to wear and play existing between the dynamic parts of the links, fittings and apex joint of the shimmy damper".

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
- Unstabilized approach
- Inadequate service to shimmy damper and shock strut
- Landing with a low rate of descent
- Wear in the Apex joint due to a play between this and the lower torsion link
- Landing with high ground speed and low descent rate

METAR:

00:42 UTC / 18:42 local time:
MMMX 270042Z 12010KT 7SM FEW020 SCT200 21/09 A3025 NOSIG RMK 8/402 HZY

01:43 UTC / 19:43 local time:
MMMX 270143Z 18005KT 8SM FEW020 SCT200 20/09 A3028 NOSIG RMK 8/402 HZY AC

23:43 UTC / 17:43 local time:
MMMX 262343Z 15009KT 7SM FEW020 BKN200 22/09 A3024 NOSIG RMK SLP071 57005 951 8/202 HZY

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Report number: ACCDTAFA058/2015MMMX
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

proceso.com.mx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1989 N344UA United Airlines 0 Rapid City, SD non
7 April 2010 XA-UNM Magnicharters 0 Mexico City International Airport (MMMX) non

Location

Images:

photo (c) Carlos De la Cerda; Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO); 04 June 2016

photo (c) AAIB; 26 November 2015