ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N87SA San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 10 January 2016
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:Island Airlines LLC
Registration: N87SA
MSN: BB-1089
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:12545
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX), U.S. Virgin Islands
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he parked the airplane and shut down the requisite systems, then proceeded to the back of the airplane to allow the passengers to disembark and set the wheel chocks. He reported that as he began to open the cabin door, he realized that the airplane was rolling backwards. The airplane rolled into the wall of the airport terminal and the left and right elevators sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The pilot's failure to actuate the parking brake prior to leaving his seat, resulting in substantial damage."

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-B200-Super-King-Air-N87SA
accident date: 10-01-2016
type: Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
registration: N87SA
accident date: 10-01-2016
registration: N87SA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport to San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport as the crow flies is 150 km (94 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org