ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 registration unknown Maryevka, Pestravsky district
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 14 April 2016
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Unknown
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Maryevka, Pestravsky district (   Russia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane impacted terrain during agricultural operations near the village of Maryevka, Pestravsky District, Russia. The pilot suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:
» Emercom Russia, Samara region
» Privolzhskoye investigation department on transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org