ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) 9M-LNK Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 11 May 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-9GPER (WL)
Operator:Malindo Airways
Registration: 9M-LNK
MSN: 38737/4600
First flight: 2013-08-29 (2 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI) (   Malaysia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia
Destination airport:Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK), Malaysia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL) to Kota Kinabalu International Airport (BKI) in Malaysia. The sector was flown by the co-pilot. During the approach phase, the auto pilot was used to fly the ILS for runway 02. At 1200ft the co-pilot disconnected the autopilot and manually flew the aircraft. The flare phase was normal and the touchdown was firm with a slight bounce. The pitch angle increased to 7.91° degrees and subsequently the tail section contacted the runway surface.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: "It is concluded in the report that the flight crew departed KUL with the airplane that was overweight. This was due to human factors issues with the load sheet officer and the errors not trapped by the flight crew."

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» AAIB Malaysia A06/16

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB Malaysia issued 9 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuala Lumpur International Airport to Kota Kinabalu Airport as the crow flies is 1621 km (1013 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org