ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I XB-NLX Tequesquitengo
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 14 May 2016
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:SkyDive México
Registration: XB-NLX
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Tequesquitengo (   Mexico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Tequesquitengo Airport (MMTQ), Mexico
Destination airport:Tequesquitengo Airport (MMTQ), Mexico
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan I aircraft sustained substantial damage in a forced landing following a loss of engine power near Tequesquitengo, Mexico.
The aircraft impacted a fence next to a small road.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» launion.com.mx
» Foro TV on Twitter

Photos

photo of Cessna-208-Caravan-I-XB-NLX
accident date: 14-05-2016
type: Cessna 208 Caravan I
registration: XB-NLX

Video, social media
https://twitter.com/Foro_TV/status/731523252665753601

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org