ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600) PK-WGL unknown
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 14 June 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600)
Operator:Wings Air
Registration: PK-WGL
MSN: 1118
First flight: 2013-11-20 (2 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:unknown (   Indonesia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
On June 14, 2016, during a maintenance C check at Surabaya Airport, a crack was found in the horizontal stabilizer fitting.
The last flight prior to maintenance was on June 5 when the aircraft arrived at Surabaya Airport from Yogyakarta as flight IW1817. The damage must have occurred some time before the aircraft went into maintenance.

Initial examination of this damage suggested similarities with that found on an Australian-registered ATR 72, registered VH-FVR, which is being investigated by the ATSB.

Sources:
» BEA
» ATSB investigation into VH-FVR accident

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org