ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 400MPA 8983 Bach Long Vi Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 June 2016
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212 Aviocar 400MPA
Operator:Vietnam Coast Guard
Registration: 8983
MSN: 482
First flight: 2012
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 22 km SW off Bach Long Vi Island (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport (VVGL), Vietnam
Destination airport:Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport (VVGL), Vietnam
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar 400, operated by the Vietnam Coast Guard, was reported missing during a search mission off the Vietnamese coast.
The aircraft departed Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport at 09:30. Last contact with the flight was at 13:05. The aircraft was searching for a pilot of a Sukhoi Su-30MK2 jet that went missing on June 14. One pilot had already been rescued, one was still missing.

Sources:
» baodatviet.vn
» thanhniennews.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org