ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan CC-CTS Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 17 September 2016
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Servicios Aéreos Pewen
Registration: CC-CTS
MSN: 208B1316
First flight: 2008
Total airframe hrs:3272
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport (   Chile)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chaiten Airport (WCH/SCTN), Chile
Destination airport:Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport (SCPF), Chile
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan operated on a charter flight from Puerto Montt to Chaiten, Chile, and back.
The flight was cleared to approach runway 01 at Puerto Montt's Marcel Marchant Airport. The controller reported a visibility of 1,000 meters and a cloud ceiling of 200 ft.
The aircraft landed off the runway, on the West runway strip, to the left of runway 01, making the entire landing run along that strip, until it stopped facing the Northeast with the nose wheel on the runway.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: The cause of the accident was that the aircraft landed off the runway in the West Strip, as a result of making a final approach diagonally to runway 01 of the Marcel Marchant B Aerodrome (SCPF).

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 290 days (10 months)
Accident number: No.786CG
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chaiten Airport to Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport as the crow flies is 165 km (103 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org