ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules A-1334 Wamena Airport (WMX)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 18 December 2016
Time:06:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-1334
MSN: 4785
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 2 km SE of Wamena Airport (WMX) (   Indonesia)
Crash site elevation: 1750 m (5741 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY), Indonesia
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130H Hercules was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain near Wamena, Papua, Indonesia. All 13 on board were killed.
The aircraft left Timika at 05:35 and was expected to arrive at Wamena at 06:13 hours local time. It was approaching runway 33 at the time of the accident. The aircraft went through the center line of the final approach and impacted the south slope of the hills
to the right of the centreline, about 0.9 NM from the runway threshold. The altitude of the site is about 5,700 ft, whereas Wamena airport is about 5,100 ft.
The aircraft was reportedly engaged in a 5-day navigational exercise flight out of its base at Malang-Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport. It was also said to have been carrying a cargo of cement weighing about 12 tons.

Classification:

Sources:
» Detik News
» Tempo
» Antaranews

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130H-Hercules-A-1334
Approximate accident location and extended centreline (yellow)

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
August 1978 A97-005 Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF delivered
30 November 2012 A97-005 Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF retired
08 February 2016 A-1334 TNI-AU delivered

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport to Wamena Airport as the crow flies is 233 km (146 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 319th loss
  • 201st fatal accident
  • 53rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 56th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 57th worst accident (at the time)
  • 59th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org