Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan G-CPSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319833

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2017
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Army Parachute Association
Registration: G-CPSS
MSN: 208B1059
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Netheravon Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Netheravon Airport (EGDN)
Destination airport:Netheravon Airport (EGDN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being operated by a sport parachute club and was on the fifth sortie of the day dropping parachutists over Netheravon Airfield from heights up to 13,000 ft. Following a rapid descent, the aircraft was stabilised for the final approach to runway 22 with flap 30 set, airspeed 85 kt and propeller rpm set to max. The weather was good with a surface wind from 200° at 13 kt. The aircraft was stabilized but, on short finals at about 150 to 200 ft, the aircraft started to drop, which the pilot described as "the sensation... of being rapidly pushed down", or windshear. He tried to pull up to correct the descent but landed heavily in a flat, nose down attitude. The aircraft skidded along the grass runway, veering off to the right and coming to a halt alongside the runway. During the landing, the nose landing gear broke off and the propeller contacted the ground. When the aircraft stopped, the pilot isolated the fuel and electrical systems and vacated through the normal exit.
An internal investigation identified that the aircraft had touched down in the undershoot and the nose landing gear had probably broken when it encountered a shallow drainage ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/08/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months