ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500) 9G-SBF Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 25 November 2017
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500)
Operator:Starbow
Registration: 9G-SBF
MSN: 743
First flight: 2007-02-15 (10 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:16827
Cycles:15684
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC) (   Ghana)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA), Ghana
Destination airport:Kumasi Airport (KMS/DGSI), Ghana
Flightnumber:S9104
Narrative:
Starbow flight 104, an ATR 72-500, suffered a runway excursion during takeoff from Accra-Kotoka Airport in Ghana.
The captain, being Pilot Flying, was in a hurry to takeoff ahead of the incoming storm, but during the takeoff run from runway 21, the airport was being engulfed in thundery rain.
At a speed of about 63 kts, the captain's seat suddenly moved full backwards violently and shifted to the left. The captain handed over controls to the co-pilot after the inadvertent movement of his seat, which appeared to have occurred around 63 knots.
At that time the aircraft was to the left of the centreline and heading approximately 6° off. The flight crew was not aware that the aircraft was going off the runway during the takeoff until the aircraft was almost at the edge of the runway.
The takeoff was then aborted by bringing the power levers to ground idle and the co-pilot tried to maintain directional control with the rudder. However, reverse thrust was not selected.
The aircraft reached 94 knots before decelerating gradually and thereafter impacted the inner perimeter fence with both engines running.
One passenger suffered serious injuries, four other passengers had minor injuries.

Probable Cause:

Causal Factors
1. Loss of situational awareness on the part of the cockpit crew, leading to runway excursion.
2. Failure by the crew to execute correct procedure in aborting the takeoff.