Accident Boeing 777-36NER SU-GDL,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 2017
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-36NER
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-GDL
MSN: 38284/850
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:30090 hours
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An EgyptAir Boeing 777-300 (SU-GDL) was involved in a ground collision accident with a Virgin Atlantic Airways Airbus A330-343 (G-VRAY) at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, New York, USA.
Both aircraft were taxiing for departure from runway 4L when Virgin flight 4 moved to the side on the runway 4L hold pad to let following aircraft pass. EgyptAir flight 986 to Cairo, Egypt, was passing the A330 when the right hand wing tip leading edge struck the left hand winglet of the A330. The winglet was ripped off and the Boeing 777's wing leading edge sustained damage.

Probable cause: The air traffic controller's improper instruction to the Egypt Air airplane flight crew to pass in an area where passing is prohibited, which led to a ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18LA024A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 2012 SU-GDL Egyptair 0 Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location