ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-243 TC-OCH Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 21 May 2018
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-243
Operating for:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Leased from:Onur Air
Registration: TC-OCH
MSN: 437
First flight: 2001-11-07 (16 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Trent 772B-60
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED) (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS), Bangladesh
Flightnumber:SV3818
Narrative:
Saudi Arabian Airlines flight 3818, an Airbus A330-200, made a nose-gear up landing at Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport in Saudi Arabia.
At 17:24 (14:24 UTC), flight 3818 departed from Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport, Saudi Arabia, on a flight to Dhaka, Bangladesh.
The flight was uneventful until reaching flight level 370. At 17:46, the flight reported to ATC that they encountered a malfunction of the green hydraulic system followed by a "green hydraulic system reservoir low level" warning, and requested to hold for coordination and decision. The flight crew decided to return back, but due to weather conditions at Madinah and operational considerations, they decided to divert to Jeddah, which is the main base for their operations.
At 17:59, the flight crew advised ATC of their intention to divert to Jeddah and the need to perform fuel-burn holdings, to be within maximum landing weight limitation.
Initial approach to Jeddah was initiated at 20:03, the flight crew applied manual (free fall) landing gear extension procedures. However, the Electronic Centralized Aircraft Monitor (ECAM) did not display a green triangle for the nose wheel on the wheel page. The flight crew coordinated with the control tower to conduct a low pass to confirm the nose gear extension. At 20:19, the first low pass was conducted above runway 16C with no confirmation from the controller. A second low pass was conducted at 21:22 on the same runway. However, neither the control tower nor ground staff were able to confirm the nose gear extension.
At 21:32, the flight crew declared an emergency to land with a retracted nose landing gear.
ATC cleared flight 3818 to land on runway 34R with emergency services standing by.
At 21:50, flight 3818 touched down with the main landing gears at approximately 700 meters from the threshold of runway 34R and continued to roll for approximately 1350 meters before the bottom part of both engine cowls and the nose section belly contacted the runway surface. The friction with the runway surface as the aircraft rolled caused extensive sparks and smoke until the aircraft came to a complete stop at approximately 700 meters from the end of the runway, 5 meters to the right of the runway centerline.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» AIB Saudi Arabia

Photos

photo of Airbus-A330-243-TC-OCH
accident date: 21-05-2018
type: Airbus A330-243
registration: TC-OCH
accident date: 21-05-2018
type: Airbus A330-243
registration: TC-OCH
accident date: 21-05-2018
type: Airbus A330-243
registration: TC-OCH
accident date: 21-05-2018
type: Airbus A330-243
registration: TC-OCH

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport to Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport as the crow flies is 5081 km (3175 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A330

  • 1500+ built
  • 12th loss
» safety profile

 Saudi Arabia
  • 20th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org