Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Saturday 9 June 2018 |
Time: | 14:50 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
Operator: | Tara Air |
Registration: | 9N-AEV |
MSN: | 729 |
First flight: | 1980-11-27 (37 years 7 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Jumla Airport (JUM) ( Nepal)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG), Nepal |
Destination airport: | Jumla Airport (JUM/VNJL), Nepal |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a porpoise landing and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Jumla Airport (VNJL), Kumla, Nepal. The airplane sustained substantial damage upon impact with airport fencing and there were no reported injuries onboard.
The flight touched down on runway 27 and bounced several times before departing the left side of the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded until coming to rest against a fence abeam the runway 09 threshold.
Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
»
www.aviationnepal.com
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nepalganj Airport to Jumla Airport as the crow flies is 139 km (87 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.