ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 757-23N N524AT Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 November 2018
Time:02:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-23N
Operator:Fly Jamaica Airways
Registration: N524AT
MSN: 30233/895
First flight: 1999-10-07 (19 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 120
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 128
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO) (   Guyana)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ), Guyana
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Flightnumber:OJ256
Narrative:
Fly Jamaica flight 256 suffered a runway excursion after returning to land at Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport, Guyana.
The aircraft, a Boeing 757-200, departed Georgetown Airport at 02:09 hours local time. After departure the flight reported an issue with the hydraulic system. The climb was stopped before reaching FL200 and the aircraft turned back to Georgetown Airport.
The aircraft touched down on runway 06 at 02:53 hours. It went off the runway and came to rest across the airport perimeter fence. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The right-hand main landing gear had broken off, and the no.2 (right-hand) engine pivoted forward and upwards. Six persons were injured, according to local media. An eighty-six-year-old passenger died of her injuries on November 16.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Flightradar24
» Newsroom.gy
» demerarawaves.com
» Senior injured in Fly Jamaica crash landing succumbs (stabroeknews.com, 17 Nov. 2018)

METAR Weather report:
06:00 UTC / 02:00 local time:
SYCJ 090600Z VRB02KT CAVOK 23/22 Q1010 NOSIG

07:00 UTC / 03:00 local time:
SYCJ 090700Z VRB02KT CAVOK 23/22 Q1010 NOSIG

Follow-up / safety actions

SYGJ issued 1 Notice to Airmen (Notam)

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-757-23N-N524AT
accident date: 09-11-2018
type: Boeing 757-23N
registration: N524AT

Video, social media
`

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
7 Oct. 1999 N1795B Boeing first flight
25 Oct. 1999 N524AT American Trans Air delivered
19 March 2003 N524AT ATA Airlines airline renamed
3 July 2006 EI-LTU VIM Airlines
13 Feb. 2008 LY-SKR Aurela
30 April 2010 LY-SKR Thomas Cook Airlines leased
1 Nov. 2010 LY-SKR Aurela returned
25 Nov. 2010 M-ABDF Flycraft II Ltd registered
16 Sep. 2011 N524AT Wings Aviation
17 March 2012 N524AT Fly Jamaica Airways

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport to Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 4607 km (2879 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 757

  • 1050 built
  • 11th loss
  • 9th fatal accident
  • 8th worst accident
» safety profile

 Guyana
  • 10th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org