ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 4180 Chaklala-PAF Base Nur Khan (RWP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 November 2018
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 4180
MSN: 4180
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chaklala-PAF Base Nur Khan (RWP) (   Pakistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chaklala-PAF Base Nur Khan (RWP/OPRN), Pakistan
Destination airport:Chaklala-PAF Base Nur Khan (RWP/OPRN), Pakistan
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130 Hercules, operated by the Pakistan Air Force burst into flames during an accident at PAF Base Nur Khan at Chaklala, Pakistan. All crew on board survived the accident.
The accident occurred as the aircraft made a hard landing during a training flight. The aircraft slid into a wall and a fire broke out.

Sources:
» History of PIA forum

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org